Texas Roadhouse Nutrition

Spread the love

With more than 300 branches across the country, Texas Roadhouse is certainly a popular restaurant chain in the US. Their most popular menu offerings are steaks, ribs, chicken, breads and rolls. Texas Roadhouse also publishes the nutrition facts of the food included in their menu list on their website although they there did come a time when they elected not to provide Texas Roadhouse nutrition values to their customers.

To view more detailed nutritional information, view this page in landscape mode or on a desktop computer.

 

Food Name
Cals (kcal)
Tot Fat (g)
Sat Fat (g)
Trans Fat (g)
Sod (mg)
Carbs (g)
Fiber (g)
Prot (g)

Just For Starters

Baby Blossom3536401281142
Fried Pickles3250000000
Fried Pickles11914417099058510115
Rattlesnake Bites134760281600
Cheese Fries16080000000
Cheese Fries65030172216069622
Tater Skins207800022212
Grilled Shrimp3402680106713218
Chicken Critters4000000000
Killer Ribs10051001301

Salads

Grilled Chicken Salad3471160121242521
Grilled Chicken Salad6517102647143761
Chicken Caesar Salad10000000
Chicken Critter Salad572125028864649
House Salad60015103635662066
Caesar Salad3000041006

Hearty Steaks

Usda Choice Sirloin 6 Oz.1502001602200
Dallas Fillet (8oz)1300000000
Filet Medallions2103001904145
Road Kill417113073433234
Sirloin Kabob5632340854422043
Prime Rib (10 Oz)10000000
Prime Rib (10 Oz)10000000
Prime Rib 12 Oz.4371870204323543
Prime Rib (10 Oz)10000000
Grilled Bbq Chicken3702190890000
Chicken Critters4000000000
Smothered Chicken430410577972218
Smothered Chicken13124214063581393669
Smothered Chicken1101107401509

Texas Size Combos

Portobello Mushroom Chicken1385421402142220209
Pulled Pork Dinner14106021019206440137

Dockside Favorites

Grilled Salmon4970000000
Grilled Shrimp3402680106713218

Burgers & Sandwiches

All American Cheeseburger1033102084013
Bacon Cheeseburger1500000000
Smokehouse Burger4540095200
Pulled Pork9960053111290
Bq Chicken4500000000
Chicken Critters4000000000

Extra Sides

Seasoned Rice27014301003269
Mashed Potatos59816901471921124
Steak Fries41811401604711713
Sauteed Onions54128160457957
Sauteed Mushrooms14001021702555160102
Baked Potato300300567516052
Sweet Potato2000000000
Baked Beans160310312736
Green Beans21582033222416

Desserts

Strawberry Cheesecake2161020543294
Big Ol Brownie4402300050013

Drinks

Milk2504.52.5023039214
Coffee50000100

Aside from their signature dishes of steaks and ribs, this restaurant chain also offers shrimp, Buffalo wings, grilled chicken, cheese fries, salmon, chili, catfish, rolls, burgers and beer choices.

They refrained from giving out nutritional facts from their menu list because some customers in the past have complained that they don’t really give enough details. They also claim that some customers threatened to file a lawsuit when they have the food tested but the results didn’t match the stated nutritional values.

At present, health conscious diners can learn from their website and in other forums online about the precise amounts of calories, sodium, saturated fat, and so forth in every dish that Texas Roadhouse offers their patrons.

For instance, a 10 ounce Rib-eye steak will give you a total of 346 kcal, 22 grams of total fat, 38 grams of protein and zero carbohydrates. This is more than sufficient if you are watching your calorie and fat intake.

If you order a serving of country fried steak, you will only consume 350kcal and a total carbohydrate intake of around 2 grams. You will also be able to get 32 grams of protein and only about 16 grams of fat.

For their chicken dishes, a barbecued chicken breast will provide you with 512kcal in one serving. You will also obtain around 11 grams of fat, 11 grams of carbs and about 42 grams of protein.

They also offer a variety of salads and side dishes. Their chicken Caesar salad has around 380 calories and a total fat content of 12 grams. You will also get 33 grams of protein and 17 grams of carbohydrates.

If you want more detailed information about Texas Roadhouse nutrition values, please visit their website at http://www.texasroadhouse.com/.